This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIIE |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 525 |
| MSN: | 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gaeta -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grazzanise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea from formation after caught fire. Pilot Cap Robert Tiret (30).
Sources:
La Stampa 29 June 1971
Scramble