| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-HAS |
| MSN: | 4931 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Paillahué -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The main rotor blades impacted trees during a fire fighting operation. A safe precautionary landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC