ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240914
Last updated: 5 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 06:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna U206F Stationair |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-KJU |
C/n / msn: | U20602508 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Campo Grande, MS -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Campo Grande-Estância de Santa Maria Airport, MS (SSKG) |
Destination airport: | Corumbá-Fazenda Campinas Airport, MS (SSKA) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Estância Santa Maria Aerodrome (SSKG), Campo Grande, MS, bound for Fazenda Campinas Aerodrome (SSKA), Corumbá, MS, around 10:30 UTC, in order to make a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the take-off, the engine failed. The pilot made a forced landing near the departure aerodrome. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The crew member and the passenger left unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/capital/aeronave-cai-na-regiao-do-santa-maria-ocupantes-saem-ilesos https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2020/09/04/policia-civil-e-cenipa-fazem-vistoria-em-aeroporto-de-campo-grande-apos-acidente-com-aeronave.ghtml https://www.midiamax.com.br/policia/2020/cenipa-faz-analises-e-investiga-queda-de-aviao-no-aeroporto-santa-maria CENIPA