Accident Fairey Firefly T Mk 2 PP581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240916

Date:Monday 28 April 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 2
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PP581
MSN: F.6255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mullacott Cross, Little Shelfin, 2 miles SSW of Ilfracombe, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall
Destination airport:HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.2 PP581 "266/MF" of 796 Squadron FAA RN, HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall. Written off (destroyed) 28/4/1952: Crashed at Mullacott Cross, Little Shelfin, two miles South South-West of Ilfracombe, Devon due to "rough running" engine while engaged on a night NAVEX (Navigation Exercise). Both crew killed:

Crew of Firefly PP581:
Lieutenant (E) William G. Lockhart, RN (Pilot) - killed on active service 24/4/1952
Midshipman Winthrop F. Wood (Observer) - killed on active service 24/4/1952

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 29/4/1952. Total flying hours on airframe: 513.25

The reported crash location of Mullacott is a small settlement on the A361 road between Ilfracombe and Barnstaple, in Devon, England. It is referred to as 'Mullacott Cross' and forms the crossroads between routes toward Woolacombe, Ilfracombe, Lynton and Braunton, at approximate coordinates 51.178°N 4.131°

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.252)
2. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullacott