This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-188C Electra |
Owner/operator: | Air Spray (1967) Ltd |
Registration: | C-GHZI |
C/n / msn: | 2007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 20 Nm NE of Chico Airport (KCIC), CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) |
Destination airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:An Air Spray (1967) Ltd Lockheed 188, was conducting aerial firefighting operations 20 NM North East of Chico Airport (KCIC), CA. The aircraft inadvertently entered smoke in short final and dropped retardant load. Exiting the smoke, flight crew observed trees tops near left wing level.
The aircraft performed a second bomb run without incident. Evidence of tree strikes was discovered during maintenance post flight inspection. Aircraft was ferried back to company's maintenance base for repair.
Sources:
TSB A20F0146
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghzi#254d8759 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGHZI/history/20200824/0043Z/KCIC/KCIC
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Jun 1983 |
N1968R |
Reeve Aleutian Airways |
0 |
near Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB) |
 |
sub |
Images: