Wirestrike Incident Dassault Mirage 5F 54,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240923

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5F
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 54
MSN: 13-PL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marienfeld/Harsewinkel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh
Destination airport:Gütersloh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Mirage 5" hit a powerline on third attempt to land, because too low in bad visibility. Pilot ejected slightly injured. Airplane continued flight and came down in a field in the vinicity of houses, "almost undamaged", about 10 km further.

Sources:

Le Monde 9 June 1988
https://www.nw.de/local/kreis_guetersloh/harsewinkel/8635975_Das-Wunder-von-Marienfeld.html

Eyewitness

Images:

Copyright Erich Westersötebier