Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6 VX396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240926

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6
Owner/operator:1843 Sqn (Scottish Air Division) FAA RN VR
Registration: VX396
MSN: F.8428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Douglas Cottage Hospital, Ayr Road, Douglas, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Destination airport:HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.Mk.6 VX396: "240/AC" of 1843 Squadron (Scottish Air Division) RNVR, FAA RN. Written off (destroyed) 5/7/1953. While returning to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch from the Leuchars Firing Range in adverse weather conditions, Firefly VX396 few into a wall at Brown Hill, near the Douglas Cottage Hospital, Ayr Road, Douglas, South Lanarkshire, Scotland (at approximate Coordinates: 55.5582°N 3.8390°W). Both crew were killed.

Crew of Firefly VX396:
Acting Lieutenant (Air) Ian Colin Stewart RNVR (pilot, aged 30) - killed on active service 5/7/1953
Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 2nd Class, FX 835450 Albert Charles Hunt (passenger, Service Number: SFX 835450, aged 23) - killed on active service 5/7/1953.

Wreckage of Firefly VX396 recovered to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, where formally Struck Off Charge 27/7/1953. It is believed that the remains were sold for scrap to International Alloys Ltd., at Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. First reported there in February 1961, last reported there in August 1970. Total flying time on airframe: 124.15 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.272)
2. National Archive (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly AS.6 VX396 on 5.7.1953: File ADM 1/24569 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845682
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Home_Hospital
6. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-post-27520.html