Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N567N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240928

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567N
MSN: 3879A0407
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St John the Baptist Parish Airport, Reserve, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that about 5 miles from the airport the airplane engine began to have trouble, so he turned on the electric fuel pump. He switched fuel tanks, but the engine still lost power. The pilot was unable to make it to the airport, so he conducted a forced landing to a marsh/swamp. Due to the accident location, an on-scene examination of the airplane was not conducted, and the airplane was not recovered.

The pilot did not return a completed National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1 as requested.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA386
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N567N

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N567N

Location