Runway excursion Incident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N811B, Thursday 3 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811B
MSN: 6741
Total airframe hrs:1907 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minot International Airport (MOT/KMOT), Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during taxi in gusting wind conditions at Minot International Airport (MOT/KMOT), Minot, North Dakota. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=811B
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1567884

Location