Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III G-WARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240935

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Aeros Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-WARU
MSN: 2842023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire. Both occupants sustained minor injuries in this light aircraft accident. A spokesman for Warwickshire Police said: “Emergency services are currently at the scene of a light aircraft crash at Wellesbourne Airfield. Police were called shortly after 9.30am this morning (Saturday, September 5). The force spokesman added: “Two people were inside the aircraft - there are no reported serious injuries. The Civil Aviation Authority has been informed.”

The CAA AAIB conducted a correspondence investigation into the incident, and the following is the summary from it:

"While landing in a slight crosswind, the aircraft drifted to the left edge of the runway and, on command from the instructor, the student began a go-around. Believing the go-around would not be successful, the instructor took control and closed the throttle. On touchdown, the aircraft yawed sharply left and the aircraft came to a halt in a maize crop".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.warwickshire.police.uk/news/warwickshire/news/2020/september/light-aircraft-crash---wellesbourne/
3. https://www.leamingtoncourier.co.uk/news/emergency-services-attend-aircraft-crash-wellesbourne-airfield-2962548
4. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/local-news/light-aircraft-crashes-in-warwickshire-18884936
5. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/53325_1309719725.jpg (photo)
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-waru
7. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-WARU
8. https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-28-cherokee_G-WARU_aeros_237535_large.html
9. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7152801

Media:

Piper PA-28 G-WARU at Wellesbourne-Mountford, Warwickshire,29/12/13.G-WARU (11631610954) G-WARU Piper PA-28 Cherokee Warrior at Coventry 03-06-2017G-WARU Piper PA28 Cherokee Warrior III Aeros CVT 03-06-17 (35646466802) G-WARU Piper PA-28 at Coventry 09-07-2012G-WARU Piper PA28 CVT 9-7-12 (46531437744)