| Date: | Thursday 30 July 2020 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | CSA PS-28 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Flybyschool |
| Registration: | EC-NAP |
| MSN: | C0650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Destination airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, registration EC-NAP, took off at 12:11 LT from Burgos Airport - LEBG with the intention of performing a local training flight. During the landing maneuver on runway 22, the aircraft experienced abnormal contact with the runway, causing the nose gear to break and dragging the aircraft's nose along the runway until it stopped. The student pilot was unharmed and the aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, nose gear and nose of the aircraft.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined the accident was caused by a poorly executed landing, which resulted in the nose gear impacting the runway several times, causing it to collapse.
A failure to adhere to the approach and landing procedures is considered to have been a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-029/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-0029_2020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location