This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-144 |
| MSN: | DAP324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Drysdale airfield, Kalumburu, Western Australia. -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Drysdale airfield, WA |
| Destination airport: | Drysdale airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter A19-144 (ex.JM135) Suffered a tailwheel collapse when landing back at Drysdale Airfield. 03/01/1944
Pilot retracted the undercarriage and carried out a belly landing to avoid hitting parked aircraft. The aircraft was sent for repair but was stripped of usable components and abandoned.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413573) John Alfred GARNHAM (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok
The aircraft was built in UK, RAF serial JM135 ~ Shipped to Australia July 1943 ~ Issued to 31 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) September 1943,serial A19-144. ~ Stripped of usable components and abandoned in 1944 at Drysdale Airfield (Mission Airfield, Thorold Strip), Kalumburu, Western Australia. ~ Remains recovered to Sydney Australia in 1981 by Robert Greinert and Dennis Baxter. ~ Shipped to 'The Fighter Collection' Duxford UK early 1990's for a Bristol Beaufighter rebuild.
The aircraft under rebuild is marked as A19-144 but is a composite built from mainly Australian sourced parts that include "A19-144 centre fuselage", A19-148 wing centre section, A19-36 tail section and A8-324 cockpit section.
Sources:
1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
2.https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-144.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-144/beaufighter-a19-144.html https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/ https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/australia/drysdale/index.html Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010