This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Boeing N2S-1 Kaydet (A75N1) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N373VU |
C/n / msn: | 75-970 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rusk County Airport (KRFI), Henderson, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI) |
Destination airport: | Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On September5, 2020, about 1430 central daylight time, a Stearman A75N1 PT17, N373VU, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Henderson, Texas. The student pilot and 1 passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
According to the student pilot, he was taking off from runway 35 at Rusk County Airport (RFI). After becoming airborne, the engine lost power. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing amidst trees on the left side of the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the vertical stabilizer, the fuselage, and both wings were substantially damaged. One of the wooden propeller blades was splintered, and one blade was broken at the tip.
A witness observed the airplane taxiing on the ramp prior to takeoff. The witness stated that he thought that the engine was running "rough,", and "sputtering." He observed the airplane takeoff from runway 35 and climb to about 150 feet. He thought that the engine appeared to lose power, but was still running. The airplane then made a turn to the left and appeared to stall. The airplane then disappeared behind a tree line.
Initial examination of the airplane wreckage at the accident site did not reveal any obvious pre impact anomalies. A fuel receipt provided by the local FBO showed that the airplane was fueled with 21 gallons of 100LL fuel about 20 minutes prior to takeoff. Fuel samples from the source were tested normal.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200906X84456&key=1 NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200906X84456&key=1 https://www.kltv.com/2020/09/05/office-emergency-management-plane-has-crashed-near-rusk-county-airport/
https://www.newsbreak.com/news/2055239644985/two-hospitalized-in-plane-crash-in-rusk-county http://www.elpasoinc.com/news/state/two-people-hospitalized-after-east-texas-plane-crash/article_eb673db6-c280-57d0-9e5b-462ccc3d9c57.html ex.US Navy/Bu3193.
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/79/0000079771.jpg (photo)
Location