Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-148 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240951

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-148
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Drysdale, Kalumburu, Western Australia, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Drysdale, WA
Destination airport:RAAF Drysdale
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-148 Returning from a combat mission over Timor, north of Australia, A19-148 suffering from engine failure, successfully carried out a wheels up belly landing at Drysdale Airfield on 22nd January 1944, causing severe damage to the airframe. The aircrew, Pilot, F/Sgt. W.S. Rinkin and Navigator, F/Sgt. A.R. Mayne escaped without injury. The aircraft was sent for repair, but was stripped of usable components in 1944 and abandoned.

The aircraft was built in the UK, RAF serial JL946 ~ Shipped to Australia July 1943 ~ Issued to 31 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) September 1943, serial A19-148. ~ Written off in an accident in January 1944 ~ Stripped of usable components and abandoned in 1944 at Drysdale Airfield (Mission Airfield, Thorold Strip), Kalumburu, Western Australia. ~ Remains recovered to Sydney Australia in 1981 by Robert Greinert and Dennis Baxter. ~ Shipped to 'The Fighter Collection' Duxford UK early 1990's for a Bristol Beaufighter rebuild.

The aircraft under rebuild at Duxford Airfield UK is marked as A19-144 but is a composite built from mainly Australian sourced parts that include A19-144 centre fuselage, "A19-148 wing/fuselage centre section", A19-36 tail section and A8-324 cockpit section.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/kimberley-war-relics/kimberleyrelics.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-148.html
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/australia/drysdale/index.html

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010