This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-40112 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 km off Marsaxlokk -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a bombing mission, the airplane was hit by flak and eventually the plane was ditched into the sea. One crew member is MIA.
Sources:
https://maltadives.com/sites/b24liberatorbomber https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?164221 