Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA423, Saturday 15 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA423
MSN: 761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant AA423/'DZ-F' of 151 Squadron lost in the North Sea on a night patrol, 15/11/1941.
Both crew posted as "missing" later "believed killed"
Crew:
Sgt (1378960) William BAINBRIDGE (RAFVR) missing, believed killed
Sgt (1163268) Victor George JEE (RAFVR) missing, believed killed

As no trace of the aircraft its crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. In addition, the name of Sgt Jee was added to the family headstone at Holy Trinity Churchyard, Seghill, Northumberland.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10326: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998573
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083187/william-bainbridge/
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802004/victor-george-jee/
4. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1615&displayorder=20
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=84652
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=53433
7. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Bainbridge%2C+William&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact