Accident Curtiss P-40C Warhawk 68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240961

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40C Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dianchi Lake, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into the lake in training. The pilot, John Blackburn, died in the crash.

The plane was recovered in june 2023.
The body of the P-40's pilot, John Blackburn, was recovered after the crash and returned to the United States.

Sources:

https://www.warbirdforum.com/lake.htm
https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20200906/p2g/00m/0et/057000c
http://news.sohu.com/76/95/news212959576.shtml
https://www.reddit.com/r/ThatsInsane/comments/149z778/a_curtiss_p40c_fighter_was_raised_from_the/?xpromo_edp=enabled

Images:

Media: