Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-36 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240976

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-36
MSN: ex.T5000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-36 (ex.T5000) 30 Sqdn RAAF
On returning from a combat mission, the aircraft suffered propeller damage when landing back at RAAF Wards Airfield, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea with a deflated tyre. Port tyre punctured by 0.5mm japan anti-aircraft fire. Swung on landing then tipped onto nose with only minor damage to aircraft.15.11.1942
Crew:
W/O (Aus.407139) Edgar Gwynne HUGHES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.1636) William David KEELER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-36.html
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wards_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1942 A19-36 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. min
Gear-up landing

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010