Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WP354, Monday 10 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WP354
MSN: F.8958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, off Barmouth, Gwynned -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WP354: Notable as the last Fairey Firefly ever built. (Ordered 16/2/1951 to contract 6/Acft/63438/CB.9(c) as part of an order for 105 Firefly AS.7s, serials WP351 to WP490. However production was terminated after four aircraft, WP351 to WP354). Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, and first flown from Ringway Airport, Manchester 5/3/1956.

Despite being "the last one", Firefly U.8 WP354 had a somewhat short life (six months and five days). After first flight on 5/3/1956 as per the above, WP354 was placed into long term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway, Manchester from 26/3/1956. Delivered to RAE Llanbedr on 13/7/1956

Written off (destroyed) 10/9/1956: Crashed into the sea into Cardigan Bay off Barmouth, Gwynedd, on a sortie from RAE Llanbedr when remote control radio signal to aircraft was lost. Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(m) 20/6/1956

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.300)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardigan_Bay
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmouth
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr#Airport