Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M SE-UYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240978

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:Örebro Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UYA
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:north of Örebro airport -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Destination airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct an introductory flight. Following a short flight that passed normally, the instructor began the approach. At an altitude of 70 metres, when the aircraft was on the final approach, with flaps in the landing position, the instructor felt turbulence; at which point the aircraft banked to the left. When he attempted to correct this with right rudder and aileron, the aircraft began turning to the left, which he was not able to prevent.
After the aircraft had turned 90 degrees, the instructor increased the rate of turn in order to avoid a patch of woodland that was in the direction of travel.
After turning 270 degrees, the aircraft hit the ground nose first, then yawed an additional 90 degrees before sliding backwards into the woods.
The instructor was able to climb out of the aircraft without assistance. The student broke his left foot.
Upon closer examination of the rudder mechanism, it was established that there had been contact between the right bolt for the rudder cable attachment and a fairing on the fuselage.
SHK has conducted a reference flight using an aircraft of the same type. At a normal final approach speed, 110 km/h, and with landing flaps extended, the aircraft was banked 15 degrees to the left and the rudder was kept at the potential obstructed position. Right aileron was then given in order to return to normal flight. This resulted in the aircraft’s heading changing 45 degrees to the left.

It has not been possible to definitively establish the cause of the accident. However, it could be probable that rudder deflection to the right was obstructed by the bolt for the rudder cable catching on the edge of the fairing for the rudder cable and becoming stuck, which would explain the sequence of events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-segelflygplan-vid-oerebro-flygplats-oerebro-laen