Incident Experimental Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240988

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Experimental Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oconee County near Lake Keowee in West Union, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimental aircraft force landed to under construction residential terrain near Lake Keowee in West Union, South Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.thestate.com/news/state/south-carolina/article29819956.html