This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 2020 |
| Time: | c. 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N649GT |
| MSN: | 25864/426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Atlas Air flight 5Y8585, a Boeing 767-300ER, returned to land at Honolulu Airport, Hawaii, after an apparent engine compressor stall incident on departure.
Videos of the incidents show surges and intermittent flames coming from engine no.2.
A safe landing was made back at Honolulu 30 minutes after departure.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-ucagin-motorundan-boyle-alevler-cikti/ https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2020/09/06/chartered-flight-reports-mechanical-issues-makes-unscheduled-landing-hnl/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N649GT/history/20200906/0630Z/PHNL/PHNL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location