ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240990
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 September 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tomi Balloons AX-8 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | HA-864 |
MSN: | 27/1996 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vál és Kajászó -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing the hot air balloon caught fire, three escaped injury, one died.
Sources:
https://propeller.hu/itthon/3572157-lezuhant-egy-holegballon-val-kajaszo-kozott-harom-ember http://www.borsonline.hu/aktualis/kigyulladt-holegballon-szuletesnapi-ajandek-volt-a-tragikus-vegu-repules/209581 https://ripost.hu/politik/insider/kigyulladt-holegballon-ferje-a-foldrol-vegignezte-hajnalka-halaltusajat-2565832/ https://www.feol.hu/kek-hirek/helyi-kek-hirek/sokkolo-felvetelek-a-val-kozeleben-lezuhant-holegballonrol-galeria-4261637/ https://index.hu/belfold/2020/09/05/kigyulladt_egy_holegballon/ https://www.feol.hu/kek-hirek/helyi-kek-hirek/kigyulladt-es-lezuhant-egy-holegballon-val-kozeleben-4260929/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/11507_1505915255.jpg (photo)