Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3813, Thursday 16 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1941
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Market Harborough, Leicestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3813 (151 Sqn) T/o at 04:20hrs for Night Fighter Patrol. At 06:00 hrs fuel gauges reading nil.
At 06:10 hrs abandoned out of fuel at night. Pilot baled out of aircraft. He hit the tail plane with his leg and damaged it to some extent. Crashed near Market Harborough LE. 16 January 1941.
Crew:
S/Ldr (37728) Jack Sylvester ADAMS DFC (pilot) RAF : baled out / injured

Sources:

AIR81/4872