Accident Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke F-CHCQ, Wednesday 1 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CHCQ
MSN: 4344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vienne-Reventin Airfield, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vienne Reventin Airport (LFHH)
Destination airport:Lyon–Corbas Airport (LFHJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 3:50 p.m., the two pilots took off from Lyon-Corbas aerodrome for an engine flight to Vienne Reventin Airport, Verdun, where they landed on runway 19. They then decide to take off facing south. The pilot in command, explains that during takeoff the aircraft accelerates normally takes off but fails to rise. This track button again approximately three quarters of it and eventually hits a slope from a height of eight feet located about fifty meters from the runway end. The glider came to rest in a nearby field.

The pilot indicated that, given the short duration of the planned flight, it did not take weather information before takeoff from Lyon Corbas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-cq000301/htm/f-cq000301.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-cq000301/pdf/f-cq000301.pdf