This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 October 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 728B Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WB374 |
| MSN: | F.8579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off RNAS Hal Far. -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.9 Drone: Delivered to Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Ringway Airport, Manchester 22/6/1956 for conversion from Firefly FR.5 to U.9 drone. First flown as a Firefly U.9 on 28/3/1957 at Ringway Airport, Manchester. Delivered to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd at RAE Llanbedr in 26/7/1957 coded "H". Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway 31/12/1958, for overhaul
Upon completion of overhaul, ferried to HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset 22/7/1960 for ferry/delivery flight to Malta. Arrived at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta, 29/7/1960 and issued to 728B Squadron FAA RN coded "595/HF".
Written off (destroyed) 7/10/1960; Destroyed when shot down by a Sea Slug Surface-to-Air missile from HMS Girdle Ness and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 7/10/1960. Total flying time on airframe as a Firefly U.9: 61.25 hours.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.281)
2.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 4.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U9.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Girdle_Ness#Missile_trials 6.
https://navalmatters.wordpress.com/2014/05/06/sea-slug-missile-trials-aboard-hms-ex-rfa-girdle-ness-1958-61/ 