| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2000 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Gilles Mendiboure |
| Registration: | F-GKCP |
| MSN: | 1401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nangis-Les Loges, Grandpuits-Bailly-Carrois. Nangis -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nangis-Les Loges aerodrome (LFAI) |
| Destination airport: | Nangis-Les Loges aerodrome (LFAI) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reports in the final 06 with the intent to do then translated to the car park. During the approach maneuver, the passenger, also a private pilot helicopter, the pilot flying offers to go instead to park near the windsock.
The passenger said that during the flare the aircraft sinks until the right skid touched the ground, the helicopter then being in ground effect still in forward flight. It seems that this time the pilot pulls hard on the pitch control generally. The camera then rises vertically with high pitch attitude then falls on his right, rotor turning, ending his race against the door of the shed.
C/no. 1401; Delivered 16.10.90, Damaged Beyond Economic Repair 23.12.90. CofA expired on 11.06.2000 and registration cancelled
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-cp000318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-cp000318/htm/f-cp000318.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-cp000318/pdf/f-cp000318.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1401&count=50]
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=4785687FD3B140E9392F99072AD51DD2 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3983 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nangis_-_Les_Loges_aerodrome 