This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 827 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Triumph, at Sea off Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Sembawang, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | HMS Triumph, ar sea off Singapore |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 "282/P" of 827 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/6/1949: Nosed over wires and hit arrester barrier on landing aboard HMS Triumph while the carrier was at sea off Singapore. Pilot - Lieutenant M.J.Baring - slightly injured, but the Firefly was written off as Cat.ZZ on 30/6/1949.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.300)