This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lioré et Olivier LéO 451 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 17 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arles-le-Sambuc, Bouches-du-Rhône -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Salon-de-Provence |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed.
Accidenté à Sambuc dans les bouches du Rhône lors d'un vol d'entrainement de nuit. Tous les mebres d'équipage sont tués et carbonisés dans l'épave.
CNE GEERTS Georges contrôleur de mission et commandant la première escadrille du GB I/12, LTT WEMAERE Claude navigateur, ADJ VILLEMOT Jean-Marie Pilote, ADJ VOGEL Marie-Joseph radio, SGC HANOTEL Charles mitrailleur
Sources:
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-stmartindecrau-guirao Livre : Les LeO 45 - Tome II - Les variantes - Annexe 9 - page 226