This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 771 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TW737 |
| MSN: | F.6108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Western Beach, Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 TW737: "FD" 771 Squadron FAA RN. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/1/1953 when force landed due to engine failure on Western Beach, Gibraltar, on a flight from HMS Peregrine (RNAS Ford), Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex to RAF North Front. (Probable ultimate destination - HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta). Pilot - Lieutenant T.L. Hamblin - sustained minor injuries.
Firefly TW737 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 26/2/1953
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.257)
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 3.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/36-Australia/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Fighter.htm 