Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4636D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241023

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4636D
MSN: D-4801
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Canyon Lake Airport (34TS), Canyon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST)
Destination airport:Canyon Lake, TX (34TS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost all power shortly after he switched fuel tanks in preparation for landing. Attempts to restart, which included selecting the other fuel tanks, were unsuccessful. The airplane was damaged when it struck trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's engine and fuel system failed to reveal a reason for the reported loss of engine power.

Based on available evidence, the accident was the result of a total loss of engine power for a reason that could not be determined based on available information.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for a reason that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA380
FAA register: NTSB
https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2020/09/07/watch-live-sky-12-over-scene-of-small-plane-crash-north-of-canyon-lake/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4636D
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4636D

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50079_1545070900.jpg (photo)
NTSB

Location