Accident Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane N897DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241024

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane
Owner/operator:Pullen Endeavors LLC
Registration: N897DC
MSN: 20012C
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Angleton, Brazoria County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting an off-airport landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane to a location that he had not previously landed. He stated that just prior to touchdown he realized it was not a suitable landing area and he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane touched down on soft ground and tall grass, which caused the airplane to sink into the ground and nose over. The right lift strut was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around from unsuitable terrain.

Sources:

https://www.fox26houston.com/news/department-of-public-safety-on-the-scene-of-small-plane-crash-in-brazoria-county
https://www.kxxv.com/hometown/texas/authorities-investigating-plane-crash-in-brazoria-county
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/brazoria-county-plane-crash/285-19bfc8f7-bf67-4131-8801-a61c1833d3d1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2010 N897DC Private 0 Greenville, North Carolina sub
Gear collapse