| Date: | Saturday 29 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru LSA 55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heck Field Airport (YHEC), Norwell, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Heck Field Airport (YHEC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On final approach, the wind was gusting and moving strongly. The approach speed was kept faster than normal due to the conditions. The airspeed indicator was fluctuating rapidly between 60 and 70Kts. On round out, just before the flare at approx. 6-8 feet off the ground, the aircraft suddenly lost altitude and firmly impacted the runway, resulting in a broken nose wheel, propeller and minor lower cowl damage.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location