Incident Mil Mi-8 8107, Monday 7 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration: 8107
MSN: 33307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abu Grein -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After making an emergency landing, the LNA pilot fled the scene. Images show damage to the fuselage and cockpit.
The helicopter was confiscated by armed forces of the Government of National Accord (GNA).
In some reports the crash date is status as 12 April 2020.

Sources:

https://www.twitter.com/hashtag/gna
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/libyan-army-seizes-helicopter-haftars-forces-western-sirte?qt-sidebar_tabs=1
https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/5406807.html