| Date: | Monday 10 August 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9917N |
| MSN: | 18052572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3825 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID (2U7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanley, ID (2U7) |
| Destination airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll in the tailwheel equipped airplane, with a 10 knot direct crosswind, after the tail lifted and the airplane was tracking on the runway centerline, he initiated a cross control to compensate for the crosswind. The control pressure was excessive and the airplane banked into the wind and started to deviate to the left. The pilot attempted corrective action however the airplane rotated around and ground looped. The right side main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA265
Location