Hard landing Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4089R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241036

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4089R
MSN: 32-40408
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane with no anomalies noted; during the engine run-up, the engine backfired. The pilot continued the run-up procedures and did not have any other issues with the engine. After rotation, the pilot noticed that the tachometer did not indicate full engine rpm, and also noted that the engine was not producing power. Since the airspeed was slow, he attempted to decrease the pitch of the airplane; however, the airplane was already in an aerodynamic stall, which resulted in impact with the runway. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted the visual approach light system lights, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
A postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data extracted from the airplane's engine data monitor data revealed that the number 3 cylinder began performing erratically beginning around 7 minutes after the recording began, likely as the airplane was being taxied, and continued through the run-up described by the pilot. This erratic behavior initially appeared as rapid increases and decreases in exhaust gas temperature (EGT) that differed dramatically from the behavior of the other 5 cylinders. Then, about 3 minutes after the erratic EGT temperatures began, the number 3 cylinder head temperature (CHT) began steadily decreasing, while the remaining 5 cylinders continued their gradual increase. The takeoff likely began about 11 minutes and 30 seconds after the data recording began, as the engine rpm increased to about 2,400 (which was less than the maximum 2,700 rpm that was observed during the three previous takeoffs that were recorded).
Given this information, the most likely explanation for the observed EGT and CHT behaviors was that the number 3 cylinder fuel injector was being intermittently blocked. As the fuel mixture leaned due to the blockage, it produced the spikes observed in EGT, and the blockage eventually progressed to a point where the cylinder was no longer producing power, resulting in the observed gradual CHT cooling. Postaccident examination of the number 3 cylinder fuel injector showed that it was absent of debris and deposits; therefore, the nature and origin of the blockage could not be definitively determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power on takeoff due to an intermittently blocked fuel injector on the number 3 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA290

Location