Accident Cessna 120 N1926N, Friday 17 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1926N
MSN: 12170
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Destination airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, and the pilot receiving instruction, both reported that during tailwheel transition training, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway while performing a wheel-landing. They reported that left rudder was applied to counteract the drift, but the airplane did not respond as expected. The pilot receiving instruction stated that the airplane exited the runway, the left wheel caught the terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. Neither pilot reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that precluded normal operation. Both pilots reported the wind condition as light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilots did not maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1959 N1926N Private 0 Near Cloverdale, CA sub

Location