ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241074
Last updated: 8 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Van’s RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N748PK |
C/n / msn: | 001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Kurt L Haller built RV-9A, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff roll at Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-SEP-20,LIVERMORE,N748PK https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N748PK http://www.mykitlog.com/users/display_log.php?user=khaller&project=641&category=0&log=272928&row=4 https://www.vansaircraft.com/first-flights/kurt-hallers-new-rv-9a/