Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N4166Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241076

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Lebanon Flying Club
Registration: N4166Z
MSN: 2843327
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warren County Memorial Airport (RNC/KRNC), McMinnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Destination airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, below 500 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power due to a separated cylinder head. The pilot initiated a right turn (based on the orientation of the wreckage) and the airplane stalled and spun flat into a field. Metallurgical examination of the cylinder revealed fatigue cracking, which was observed around approximately 180° of the cylinder circumference. The fatigue cracking emanated from the vertical stiffener on the front of the cylinder between the third and fourth fins. The fatigue cracking appeared to initiate at the start of the fillet between the vertical stiffener and the circumferential outer wall of the cylinder. The remainder of the fracture surface was consistent with overstress. The cylinder was installed new when the engine was overhauled about 19 months prior to the accident. The engine had accrued about 671 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure in a cylinder, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain airspeed and her exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA309
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4166Z

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4166Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2019 N4166Z Vagabond Air LLC 0 1.5 nm NNW of the Shelby County Airport, AL (EET) non

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: