Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241081

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-194
MSN: ex.NE358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Utarmon, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip,
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-194 (ex.NE358) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?) MOR
T/o for combat mission barge/shipping sweep Aideoma Island, Kaimana, Kamrau Bay and Kaitero River over Dutch New Guinea. Beaufighter A19-194 damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire near Utarmon Dutch New Guinea, when shell burst in fuselage near navigator’s cockpit. The pilot successfully recovered the damaged aircraft safely back to base. 10/08/1944
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407595) Colin Everett SPENCE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.409630) Alan Robert WEBSTER (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Operational_Training_Unit_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Williamtown
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html