Accident Gloster Meteor F.4 G-AIDC, Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:Gloster Aircraft Company Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AIDC
MSN: G5/100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melsbroek AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melsbroek Air Base (EBMB), Zaventeml, Belgium.
Destination airport:Melsbroek Air Base (EBMB), Zaventeml, Belgium.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AIDC, (Gloster Aircraft Ltd; civil Meteor F.4 demonstrator), was written off following a landing accident at Melsbroek Airbase, Brussels on 5th May 1947, when on a test flight flown by a Belgium pilot, who was carrying out his first flight in a jet aircraft. (It was subsequently found that the aircraft actually suffered a technical malfunction).

The centre section , rear fuselage and outer wing panels were salvage and and used in the construction of the prototype Meteor T.7 two seat trainer G-AKPK. (G5/201).

Sources:

http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Gloster+Meteor+F.4
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://www.strijdbewijs.nl/top/t/meteor.htm&prev=search&pto=aue
Aeroplane Monthly June 1976 'First in civies' P.319
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Aldrich/11287.htm