This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1930 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers Vedette V |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 5 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puerto Aysén -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Montt |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Aysén |
Narrative:At 4:45 pm the "Vickers Vedette" N°5 plane of the newly formed company "Línea Aérea Experimental" crashes into the sea, in front of the Aysén river estuary, killing its two occupants.They are Lieutenant Aníbal Vidal Silva (pilot) and Corporal Alfredo Román Garay (mechanic), both members of the No. 1 Amphibian Squadron from the Chamiza air base and who were flying from Puerto Montt to Puerto Aysén.The plane was virtually "thrown" into the sea by intense gusts of downdrafts when it was flying at an altitude of about 500 meters near Santa Elena Island, an area permanently affected by storms and covered by banks of fog.
Sources:
"El Mercurio" (Chile), edition of january 25, 1930 - Archive National Library, Chile
La Nación (Santiago) 8 February 1930, p9
Images: