This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1986 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Miles John Postlethwaite (owner) |
| Registration: | G-MMKL |
| MSN: | 238-384-2-W11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Harrot Hill, Armaside Farm, Low Lorton, Cockermouth, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Armaside Farm, Low Lorton, Cockermouth, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | Armaside Farm, Low Lorton, Cockermouth, Cumbria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mainair Gemini Flash G-MMKL crashed near Low Lorton, Cockermouth, Allerdale, Cumbria. On 12th August 1986 this microlight had taken off from a farm strip at Armaside Farm, Low Lorton for a training flight. At 13.45 hours and after climbing to 200 feet the instructor noticed that a military aircraft was approaching the microlight at the same height, he took control and put the microlight into a descending turn.
Having lost height he decided to land but overshot the selected landing site, struck tree tops on rising ground and crashed. By reading the full crash report on the AAIB website (see link #1 below) it would infer that the crash site was in the area of trees on the western side of the hill named Harrot.
Pilot - Mr Miles John Postlethwaite (owner and instructor pilot, aged 34)
Pilot - (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) Name unknown.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report below "Substantial damage to Wing and Fabric". It is not clear if G-MMKL was ever repaired, or flew again. According to G-INFO, the Civil Aviation Authority database, G-MMKL (built 1984, so under two years old at the time of the above incident) was sold on 10/10/1989 to a new owner (Stephen Allison) in Coventry, Warwickshire, who sold it on in turn on 12/8/1991 to a Dean William Cox, also in the Coventry area.
The C of A/Permit to Fly on G-MMKL expired on 29/9/1993. The registration was apparently renewed on 11/7/2000, but not the C of A/Permit To Fly. On 23/4/2010 - 24 years after the above incident, the registration G-MMKL was finally Cancelled by the CAA that the registered owner was uncontactable, and had "gone away". Thus the final fate of G-MMKL is not confirmed...
The reported crash location Armaside is an agricultural village in Cumbria, England, situated north of Low Lorton, south west of the River Cocker, and south east from Cockermouth - at approximate coordinates 54.636°N 3.315°W. The village consists of Armaside, Armaside Farm, Armaside Howe, and High Armaside.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc0de5274a131400082d/Gemini_Flash_1_G-MMKL_09-86.pdf 2. CAA Registration:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMKL.pdf 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/mmkl.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MMKL.html 5.
https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-MMKL 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armaside 