Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-ZVM, Wednesday 9 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Rotex Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZVM
MSN: A94-0050
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Zermatt -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Meiggra
Destination airport:Meiggra
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying material hit a van between Täsch and Zermatt, Switzerland as it was landing.
Nobody was injured

Findings
The accident was caused by the collision of the rotating main rotor with a pick-up truck whose parking position was changed without warning.
The inexperience of a flight assistant probably contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cdt.ch/svizzera/incidente-tra-un-elicottero-e-un-furgone-JN3168139
https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/09092020-kaman-k-1200-k-max-hb-zvm-zermattvs/ ex.N1200Q.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBZVM
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/21999_1587299272.jpg (photo)
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZVM.pdf

Media: