Accident Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIA 30, Tuesday 9 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1963
Time:
Type:Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 30
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Jean-d'Illac -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a T-28 from ERALA Merignac. Pilot Slt J.-F. Rambure. *Code given as "F-UKDR".

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-ba106-vautour
Scramble
*SIA