Incident Rutan Cozy F-WJAK, Wednesday 17 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Cozy
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-WJAK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nantes, Loire-Atlantique 44 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle au décollage à la suite d'une ouverture intempestive de la verrière. Vérification insuffisante du verrouillage de la verrière avant le décollage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ak000517/htm/f-ak000517.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ak000517/pdf/f-ak000517.pdf