ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241115
Last updated: 10 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Lancair 360 |
Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
Registration: | N195DW |
C/n / msn: | 254 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD/KOGD), Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Douglas Weeldreyer built Lancair 360, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD/KOGD), Ogden, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:1873176209800::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:08-SEP-20,LANCAIR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N195DW https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N195DW https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/151868145/n195dw-1993-lancair-360