Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk I SI581 , Thursday 10 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 February 1938
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk I
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: SI581
MSN: 41H-43617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far (HMS Falcon) -   Malta
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far (HMS Falcon), Malta
Narrative:
The aircraft was written off in when it crashed at RNAS Hal Far Airfield ('HMS Falcon’), Malta on 10th February 1938.

Sources:

http://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=56344
http://duxfordfotogallery.co.uk/tfc-p1/4570475356
http://fighter-collection.com/cft/hawker-nimrod-mk-i-s1581-g-bwwk/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/roblovesey/7475393572
https://www.historicaircraftcollection.ltd.uk/nimrod_1_rest.htm

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010