Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/15M D-KBSJ, Tuesday 21 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/15M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KBSJ
MSN: 6-68M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avrieux, near Col de Pelouse, French Alps -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision with terrain at high altitude near Col de Pelouse, French Alps during a flight from Sisteron Airfield - LFNS. The German pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-sj000321a/htm/d-sj000321a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-sj000321a/pdf/d-sj000321a.pdf
German Spotter Club