Gear-up landing Incident Curtiss P-40B Warhawk 41-13297 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241149

Date:xx Oct 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40B Warhawk
Owner/operator:19th PSqn /18th PGp USAAF
Registration: 41-13297
MSN: 16073
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wheeler Field, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler AAF (PHHI), Wahiawa, Hawaii, USA
Destination airport:Wheeler AAF (PHHI), Wahiawa, Hawaii, USA
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when the pilot carried out a wheels up belly landing at Wheeler Army Airfield (PHHI), Wahiawa, Hawaii in October 1941.

The aircraft was still under repair in a hanger on the base when the attack on Pearl Harbour took place on 7th December 1941, which ensured its survival. Following its repair and return to service the aircraft was lost and the pilot killed when in crashed in the Ko'olau Mountain Range, O'ahu Island, Hawaii on 24th January 1942.

The aircraft remains were recovered from the mountains in 1985 and 1989 and restored to flying condition utilising parts from several other aircraft, with the first restoration flight carried out on 12th January 2007 at Chino, California, USA

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-40/41-13297.html
http://fighter-collection.com/cft/curtiss-p-40b-warhawk/
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p40registry/p40-4113297.html
https://www.globalaviationresource.com/v2/2015/12/07/historic-aviation-in-focus-the-collings-foundations-curtiss-p-40b-warhawk-41-13297/
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=23711

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1942 41-13297 19th PSqn /18th PGp USAAF 1 Koolau Range, Oahu, HI w/o
29 October 2014 N284CF Collings Foundation 0 New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, FL sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010